Theme and Symposia

Thank you for your interest - this conference has ended.
Visit CSChE 2016 for information about this year's conference.
"Sustainability and Prosperity" October 16-19 in Québec City, QC.


Theme:

Shaping Energy Technology for the Future

Organizing Committee:

Conference Chair: Uttandaraman Sundararaj, University of Calgary
Technical Program Co-Chairs: Anil Mehrotra and Nader Mahinpey, University of Calgary
Student Program Co-ordinators: Kunal Karan, Andrea Canon-Rubio (Graduate) and Annicia Phu (Undergraduate), University of Calgary

International Symposia:

International Symposium: Heavy Oil & Oil Sands

Organizers:
Harvey Yarranton, University of Calgary
Brij Maini, University of Calgary
Frans van den Berg, Shell Global Solutions
Zhenghe Xu, University of Alberta
Sean Sanders, University of Alberta
John Shaw, University of Alberta

Selected authors will be invited to expand their contribution to a full paper for submission to a special issue of Energy & Fuels.

Keynote Speakers:
Jacob Masliyah,
 University of Alberta
Amy M. McKenna, Florida State University, USA

Sessions:

  • Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil
  • In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications
  • Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings
  • Upgrading

International Symposium: Process Safety & Loss Management

Organizers:
David Guss,
 Nexen
Jyoti Patel, Dupont

Keynote Speaker:
Shakeel Kadri, Center for Chemical Process Safety (CCPS), USA

Sessions:

  • Implementing PSM
  • PSM in Canada
  • Process Risk Assessment
  • Process Hazard Analysis and LOPA
  • Asset Integrity
  • Human Factors
  • Assurance of PSM
  • Safety by Design
  • Asset Integrity

International Symposium: Carbon Capture and Storage

Organizers:
Hassan Hassanzadeh, University of Calgary
Eric Croiset, University of Waterloo
Frank Cheng, University of Calgary

Selected authors will be invited to expand their contribution to a full paper for submission to a special issue of the Journal of Natural Gas Science and Engineering.

Keynote Speakers:
Andrew Jamieson, IChemE, UK
Hugo de Lasa, Western University

Sessions:

  • Pre-Combustion and Post-Combustion
  • Membranes and Innovative Technologies
  • Reservoir Engineering of CO2 Storage

Special Honourary Sessions to Recognize and Honour Dr. P. R. (Raj) Bishnoi for Outstanding Contributions to Gas Hydrates

Organizers:
Peter Englezos, University of British Columbia
Praveen Linga, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Matt Clarke, University of Calgary

Selected authors will be invited to expand their contribution to a full paper for submission to a special issue "Gas Hydrates and Applications" of the Journal of Natural Gas Science and Engineering.

Sessions:

  • Gas Hydrates Fundamentals
  • Flow Assurance Issues
  • Novel Technologies Based on Gas Hydrates

Special Honourary Sessions to Recognize and Honour Dr. R. A. (Bob) Heidemann for Outstanding Contributions to Thermodynamics

Organizers:
Aaron Phoenix, University of Saskatchewan
Ram B. Gupta, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

Session:

  • Computational Thermodynamics and Petroleum Thermodynamics 

Technical Sessions:

Biochemical Engineering

Organizers:
Hector De la Hoz Siegler,
 University of Calgary
Krishna Mahadevan, University of Toronto

Sessions:

  • Bioenergy and Biofuels
  • Bioreaction Engineering
  • Systems Biology
  • Microalgal Bioproducts and Bioenergy

Biomedical Engineering

Organizers:
Michael Kallos, 
University of Calgary
Molly Shoichet, University of Toronto

Sessions:

  • Biomaterials
  • Monoclonal Antibodies as Therapeutics: Design of Structure
  • Modelling in Medicine
  • Engineered Tissues

Chemical Engineering Education

Organizers:
Ayo Jeje, 
University of Calgary
Michel Perrier, École Polytechnique de Montréal

Keynote Speaker:
Kumar Nandakumar, 
Louisiana State University, USA

Sessions:

  • Pedagogy I: What We Teach
  • Pedagogy II: Experimental Learning and Design
  • Pedagogy III: How We Teach
  • Pedagogy IV: Insights

Chemical Engineering Fundamentals

Organizer:
Jalel Azaiez, 
University of Calgary
Phillip Servio, McGill University

Keynote Speaker:
Eckart Meiburg, 
University of California - Santa Barbara, USA

Sessions:

  • Fluid Flow and Rheology
  • Heat and Mass Transfer
  • Thermodynamics
  • Separation Processes
  • Surface Science and Engineering

Electrochemical Processes for Energy & Environment

Organizers:
Edward Roberts, 
University of Calgary
Kunal Karan, University of Calgary
Brant Peppley, Queen’s University

Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Paul Shearing, 
University College London, UK

Sessions:

  • Fuel Cells
  • Batteries, Electrolyzers and Supercapacitors

Energy Resources

Organizers:
Ian Gates, 
University of Calgary
Kelly Hawboldt, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Keynote Speaker:
Axel Meisen, Canadian Commission for UNESCO

Sessions:

  • Renewable Energy
  • Fossil Fuel Energy
  • Simulation and Modelling
  • Waste and Low Grade Fuels to "Green" Energy

Energy Systems & Sustainability

Organizers:
Joule Bergerson, 
University of Calgary
Sabrina Spatari, Drexel University, USA

Keynote Speaker:
Bhavik Bakshi, 
Ohio State University, USA

Sessions:

  • Systems Analysis of Fossil Fuel Systems
  • Material Efficiency of Cement Production
  • Sustainability Modelling
  • Systems Analysis of Biomass Systems
  • Renewable Energy Technologies

Environmental Engineering

Organizers:
Alex De Visscher, 
University of Calgary
Peter Vanrolleghem, Université Laval

Sessions:

  • Advanced Oxidation Processes
  • Air Pollution Control
  • Environmental Catalysis
  • Waste Management, Resource Recovery and Conservation
  • Wastewater Engineering
  • Water Quality and Wastewater Management

Nanotechnology

Organizers:
Maen Husein, 
University of Calgary
Pu Chen, Western University

Keynote Speaker:
Carlo Montemagno, 
University of Alberta

Sessions:

  • Nanoparticle Sensors
  • Nanoparticle Synthesis
  • Environmental Applications of Nanoparticles

Polymer Materials & Processing

Organizers:
João Soares,
University of Alberta
Basil Favis, École Polytechnique de Montréal

Keynote Speaker:
Shaffiq Jaffer, 
TOTAL American Services, Inc., USA

Sessions:

  • Hybrid and Nanomaterials
  • Polymer Processing and Rheology
  • Polymer Reaction Engineering and Mathematical Modelling
  • Biopolymers for Sustainable Development and Medical Applications
  • Polymer Characterization and Testing
  • Polymer Science and Engineering Fundamentals

Reaction Engineering & Catalysis

Organizers:
Josephine Hill, 
University of Calgary
Y-H. (Cathy) Chin, University of Toronto

Keynote Speaker:
Anne M. Gaffney, 
Idaho National Laboratory, USA

Sessions:

  • Renewables
  • Hydrogen Production
  • Catalyst Characterization
  • Emission Control
  • Hydrotreating

Systems & Control

Organizers:
Milana Trifkovic, 
University of Calgary
Christopher Swartz, McMaster University

Keynote Speaker:
Stratos Pistikopoulos, 
Texas A & M University, USA

Sessions:

  • Systems and Control Applications
  • Modelling and Control of Energy Systems
  • Systems and Process Design
  • Process Optimization and Predictive Control
  • Applied Statistical Methods
  • Advances in Systems and Control
  • Scheduling and Supply Chain

Thermochemical Conversion Processes

Organizers:
Hua Song, 
University of Calgary
Xiaotao (Tony) Bi, University of British Columbia

Selected authors will be invited to expand their contribution to a full paper for submission to a special issue of Energy & Fuels.

Keynote Speaker:
Umit S. Ozkan, 
Ohio State University, USA

Sessions:

  • Combustion, Gasification and Pyrolysis
  • Process Modelling and Novel Processes